Close
Browse courses

Book your training course

  • Online

    Spaces left
    • 26th, 26th Nov 2020
    • First day starts 10:00am - 12:00pm
    • £249.00 (+ VAT)
    Book

In-house training

  • All of our courses can be delivered in-house and are tailor-made to your needs. Held online via our virtual classroom or where safe to do so, at your premises or a nearby venue.
  • £1195 (+VAT & travel)
Enquire

Can't make it? Get notified of next course

Why book this course?

All businesses that hold personal data (e.g. customer names, contact details, email) are required to be compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act (UK DPA) 2018. There is another regulation, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), that businesses also need to adopt. 

While data protection can feel like a restriction on a business’s ability to function, it doesn’t need to be this way. Our course will give you a sound understanding of UK data protection laws and how to use them, enabling your business to operate more effectively and protect its staff and customers.

Who is the course for?

This course is ideal for managers and staff who have access to personal data and are responsible for making decisions on how the data is used.

It is useful for anyone who uses personal data in their daily functions, from marketing & sales to human resources. However, the course is particularly relevant for those who are new to taking on data protection responsibilities.

What content will the course cover?

  • Overview of and compliance with: 

    • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    • UK Data Protection Act (UK DPA) 2018

    • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

  • An introduction to The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) – what is the ICO and what does it do 

  • Worked examples using GDPR, UK DPA and PECR together to remain compliant with all three and achieve the needs of the business

What will I get out of the training?

At the end of this course, you will have a reasonable understanding of the data protection laws in the UK, how to achieve compliance, and how to make decisions in using personal data to meet the operational needs of the business. You will understand who the regulatory body is in the UK, what they expect from businesses, and the support they can provide - enabling you to make decisions and manage personal data with confidence.

At Kent Trainers, we’re proud to adapt our courses to the needs of businesses across the region. Our Managing Data Protection course encourages delegates to ask questions and receive feedback, helping you to absorb the details of the law. By the end, you’ll have an understanding of data protection as it applies to your business, enhancing your personal performance.

What is the duration of this course?

This course runs over 2 consecutive days with a 2 hour session on each day from 10.00 to 12.00.

For in-house courses, timings can be adapted to you own requirements.

Who will train me?

Ready to book onto your course?

Let get you started by choosing what booking option is the best option for you.

Choose booking

Associate Trainer

Scott Gillham

What is my experience?

I am a business consultant and trainer with extensive experience in project/programme management, corporate compliance and managing teams. My background is military avionics engineering before moving into programme management and senior management roles.  As a senior manager my role became more focused on developing others and ensuring the business ran effectively. I became certified as an NLP Practitioner and  trained as a coach to further enhance my ability to develop others. As well as maintaining the role as the operations director I also took ownership of the corporate compliance.

 

What is my area of expertise?

 My core areas of expertise are:

  • Programme/Project delivery
  • Software implementation
  • Managing teams
  • GDPR / Data Protection
  • Information management
  • Audit/ Compliance engineering
  • Support and service management

 

Why I love inspiring others?

It was working as a senior manager building and developing teams that I found my passion for training. For me there is no greater feeling of job satisfaction than helping others define and achieve their ambitions.  I now enjoy working to help other companies and their staff grow.

Director & Principal Trainer

Suzanne Shaw

View on LinkedIn

What is my experience

I have been fortunate enough to have worked across the globe, with over 20 years in senior management and training roles. Throughout this time, I have gained a wealth of experience working across a diverse range of teams, cultures, and industries.

My roles in learning and development have been across both the private and public sector. These included working as a European Training Manager, based in Italy, as well as Senior Lecturer, delivering customer service training to NVQ's levels 2 & 3. Whilst working as Head of Training at a Kent based consultancy, I also headed up the delivery of ILM programmes and became the Internal Verifier for all courses up to level 7.

In 2006 I launched my own Training and Business Consultancy, allowing me to incorporate my knowledge of Business Management with Training. My focus since then has been on developing and delivering bespoke Personal Development and Management training courses for not only SME’s but right through to large corporations and public sector.

What is my area of expertise

I oversee the Kent Trainers training programmes, including the Leadership and Management programmes, which are accredited by The Institute of Leadership and Management. I maintain a keen interest in keeping our focus on delivering high quality, consistently relevant courses.

Specialist areas I cover include:
Management and Leadership
Performance Management
Customer Service
Team Development
Sales/Telesales
Coaching and Mentoring
Personal Development

Why I love inspiring others

I have a passion and enthusiasm for training which I believe is crucial to any training environment.  I believe in giving inspiring, thought provoking training that is not only engaging but can be utilised in real life, whether that is in business or life in general.