Close
Browse courses

Book your training course

In-house training

  • This training course can be tailor-made and delivered in-house for up to 12 people. Held online via our virtual classroom or where safe to do so, at your premises or a nearby venue.
  • £1195 (+VAT & travel)
Enquire

Scheduled course

  • Sorry, there’re no scheduled courses at the moment. Get notified via email when a course at a one of our venues takes place.
Get notified

Why book this course?

All businesses that hold personal data (e.g. customer names, contact details, email) are required to be compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act (UK DPA) 2018. There is another regulation, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), that businesses also need to adopt. 

While data protection can feel like a restriction on a business’s ability to function, it doesn’t need to be this way. Our course will give you a sound understanding of UK data protection laws and how to use them, enabling your business to operate more effectively and protect its staff and customers.

Who is the course for?

This course is ideal for managers and staff who have access to personal data and are responsible for making decisions on how the data is used.

It is useful for anyone who uses personal data in their daily functions, from marketing & sales to human resources. However, the course is particularly relevant for those who are new to taking on data protection responsibilities.

What content will the course cover?

  • Overview of and compliance with: 

    • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    • UK Data Protection Act (UK DPA) 2018

    • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

  • An introduction to The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) – what is the ICO and what does it do 

  • Worked examples using GDPR, UK DPA and PECR together to remain compliant with all three and achieve the needs of the business

What will I get out of the training?

At the end of this course, you will have a reasonable understanding of the data protection laws in the UK, how to achieve compliance, and how to make decisions in using personal data to meet the operational needs of the business. You will understand who the regulatory body is in the UK, what they expect from businesses, and the support they can provide - enabling you to make decisions and manage personal data with confidence.

At Kent Trainers, we’re proud to adapt our courses to the needs of businesses across the region. Our Managing Data Protection course encourages delegates to ask questions and receive feedback, helping you to absorb the details of the law. By the end, you’ll have an understanding of data protection as it applies to your business, enhancing your personal performance.

What is the duration of this course?

This is a 1 day course.

The timings and format for our courses are as follows:

  • Scheduled training courses held virtually

Unless specified, courses commence at 9:30am and finish at approximately 4:00pm.  The day is broken up into modules, both online and offline to ensure engagement and interaction.  We also ensure that there are plenty of comfort breaks throughout the day.

  • Scheduled training courses held at one of our venues

Courses commences at 9:30am and finish at approximately 4:30pm.
On all our scheduled courses, a hot lunch is included, and refreshments are provided throughout the day.

  • In-house & bespoke courses, held virtually or at a venue of your choice

For all in-house training courses, we will adapt the timings and format for the day around the needs of your team and business. Please contact us to discuss your requirements.

Ready to book onto your course?

Let get you started by choosing what booking option is the best option for you.

Choose booking